[efloraofindia:33659] Rauvolfia serpentina-010510-PKA1

5 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
May 1, 2010, 7:32:57 AM5/1/10
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,
Came across this small Shrub near Jaigad fort (Ganapatipule).

Bot. name: Rauvolfia serpentina 
Family: Apocynaceae
Common name: Sarpagandha
Location: Jaigad fort near Ganapatipule
Date/Time: 29-03-2010 / 11:55AM
Habitat: Wild
Plant Habit: Small shrub approx 1m

regards
Prashant

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.
IMG_6313.jpg
IMG_6314.jpg
IMG_6311.jpg

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
May 1, 2010, 8:10:51 AM5/1/10
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Prashant ji
Very good catch. Adding photographs with developing fruits.

-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

Rauvolfia-serpentina-Delhi-1.jpg
Rauvolfia-serpentina-Delhi-2.jpg

Prashant awale

unread,
May 1, 2010, 10:05:19 AM5/1/10
to Gurcharan Singh, indiantreepix
Superb. Thanks Gurcharan Singh ji for adding these snaps..
regards
Prashant

tanay bose

unread,
May 1, 2010, 10:15:35 AM5/1/10
to Gurcharan Singh, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Very good catch for both of you. both contribution made a complete set lovely to see
Tanay

On Sat, May 1, 2010 at 5:40 PM, Gurcharan Singh <sing...@gmail.com> wrote:



--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)
9674221362 (Mobile)

Anand Kumar Bhatt

unread,
May 2, 2010, 3:30:44 AM5/2/10
to tanay bose, Gurcharan Singh, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
a useful medicinal plant. Roots used to make a medicine for reducing blood pressure I think.
ak
--
Anand Kumar Bhatt
A-59, B.S.F.Colony, Airport Road
Gwalior. 474 005.
Tele: 0751-247 2233. Mobile 0 94253 09780.
My blogsite is at:
http://anandkbhatt.blogspot.com
(A new blogs has been added on 1 April and 11 March 10.)
And the photo site:
www.flickr.com/photos/akbhatt/
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ten most  common surnames of Indians: Singh, Kumar, Sharma, Patel, Shah, Lal, Gupta, Bhat, Rao, Reddy. Cheers!

tanay bose

unread,
May 2, 2010, 9:57:22 AM5/2/10
to Anand Kumar Bhatt, Gurcharan Singh, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
You are absolutely correct Anand Ji
tanay
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages