[efloraofindia:34996] Dalbergia lanceolaria

6 views
Skip to first unread message

Pravin Kawale

unread,
May 17, 2010, 3:25:10 AM5/17/10
to efloraofindia
Hi,
Dalbergia lanceolaria .
Date/Time: 17May2010 8.30 am
Location : Sagargad, Alibag
Family : Papilionaceae
Common Name : Phansi
Habit : Tree
Habitat : Moist Deciduous Forest
Standard 6 mm broad, witha callosity at the base of the limb.
Petals standard as broad as or broader than long, 6 x 7 mm, emarginate
with a callus above the claw; keel small.
Plant Type: Deciduous
Branching : Spreading, Slender
Inflorescence: Panicle, Axillary or Terminal
Flower Colour : Pink, White
Corolla : Pentamerous, Clawed
Stigma : Capitate
Ovary : 1-locular
Flowering Month: April
Thanks


DSC04916.JPG
DSC04917.JPG
DSC04918.JPG

These pictures were sent with Picasa, from Google.
Try it out here: http://picasa.google.com/

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.

DSC04916.JPG
DSC04917.JPG
DSC04918.JPG

tanay bose

unread,
May 17, 2010, 6:27:40 AM5/17/10
to Pravin Kawale, efloraofindia
Thanks for sharing these set of photos I have never seen the photos of this plant but came across it few times
tanay

--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)
9674221362 (Mobile)
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages