Ulex europaeus L. [Fabaceae]

8 views
Skip to first unread message

Muthu Karthick

unread,
Jun 24, 2011, 3:09:48 AM6/24/11
to efloraofindia
Name: Ulex europaeus L.
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Gorse plant

Date: 25 March 2011
Place: a fen in Norwich, UK
Alt: 3 -4 Metres

Grown as ornamental in temperate and high altitudes of India; became a major highland weed in Srilanka. It can be found in Nilgiris and Kodaikanal of Tamil Nadu.

--
Muthu Karthick, N
Care Earth Trust
#15, second main road,
Thillai ganga nagar,
Chennai - 600 061
Mob: 0091 96268 33911
www.careearthtrust.org

Ulex (2).jpg
Ulex.jpg
Ulex (1).jpg
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages