Holarrhena pubescens

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Pravin Kawale

unread,
Mar 10, 2010, 10:36:42 AM3/10/10
to efloraofindia
Hi,
Holarrhena pubescens
Location: kanakeshwar,Alibag MS
Date/Time: 10Mar,2010 4.00 pm
Family : Apiaceae
Common Name :Kutaja, safed kuda
Habit : Shrub
Habitat : Forests
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape : Ovate, Elliptical or oval
Inflorescence: Axillary, Terminal, Corymbose Cyme
Flower Colour : White
Flowering Month: March - June
Fruit : Follicle
Fruit Shape : Cylindric
Fruiting Month : July - September
Thanks

These pictures were sent with Picasa, from Google.
Try it out here: http://picasa.google.com/

DSC02831.JPG
DSC02834.JPG
DSC02836.JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages