Fruits and Vegetables Week_RKC_2

13 views
Skip to first unread message

Ritesh Kumar Choudhary

unread,
Jan 5, 2011, 11:19:49 PM1/5/11
to efloraofindia
Dear all,

Tender inflorescence are eaten by Adi tribes as vegetable.

Name: Brassaiopsis glomerulata

Family: Araliaceae

Loc.: Tuting, Upper Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh (ca 700m)

Local name: Memba people call it 'Sekhalu'.

Date: Nov. 2005

Regards,
Ritesh.
DSC_0792Sekhalu(M).JPG
DSC_0793.JPG
DSC_0794.JPG

tanay bose

unread,
Jan 6, 2011, 12:39:05 AM1/6/11
to Ritesh Kumar Choudhary, efloraofindia
Thanks for sharing rare plant and their uses
tanay
--
Tanay Bose
Research Assistant & Teaching Assistant.
Department of Botany.
University of British Columbia .
3529-6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 (Canada)
Phone: 778-323-4036 (Mobile)
           604-822-2019 (Lab)
           604-822-6089  (Fax)

JM Garg

unread,
Aug 22, 2020, 5:56:58 AM8/22/20
to efloraofindia, Ritesh Kumar Choudhary, GurcharanSingh, Francisco Garin
This is not Brassaiopsis glomerulata (Blume) Regel as pointed out by Francisco ji and Singh ji and as per FOC illustration.
Pl. check with Brassaiopsis fatsioides as per FOC illustration, though I am doubtful.
DSC_0792Sekhalu(M).JPG
DSC_0793.JPG
DSC_0794.JPG

J.M. Garg

unread,
Aug 22, 2020, 6:06:36 AM8/22/20
to efloraofindia, Ritesh Kumar Choudhary, GurcharanSingh, Francisco Garin

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web, visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/indiantreepix/d2cc2b22-2f68-4e06-90ab-072ca941bcdco%40googlegroups.com.


--
With regards,
J.M.Garg

J.M. Garg

unread,
Aug 23, 2020, 11:59:20 AM8/23/20
to efloraofindia, Ritesh Kumar Choudhary, GurcharanSingh, Francisco Garin
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages