ORCHIDACEAE: Spathoglottis pubescens Lindl.

9 views
Skip to the first unread message

Pankaj Kumar

unread,
17 Sept 2011, 5:51:58 am17/09/11
to indiantreepix
Spathoglottis pubescens Lindl., Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl.: 120 (1831).

Synonyms:
Spathoglottis plicata var. pubescens (Lindl.) M.Hiroe, Orchid Flowers
2: 89 (1971).
Epipactis graminifolia Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 1832, 3: 456 (1832).
Pogonia graminifolia (Roxb.) Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calcutt.: 632 (1845).
Spathoglottis fortunei Lindl., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 31: t. 19 (1845).
Spathoglottis parvifolia Lindl., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 31: t. 19 (1845).
Spathoglottis khasyana Griff., Not. Pl. Asiat. 3: 323 (1851).
Spathoglottis bensonii Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 814 (1890).
Spathoglottis pubescens var. berkleyi Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 814 (1890).
Spathoglottis pubescens var. parvifolia (Lindl.) Hook.f., Fl. Brit.
India 5: 814 (1890).

Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Distribution: Arunachal Pradesh to South China and Indo-China

Current Location: On the hill slopes in Tai Po, New Territories, at
around 600m in KFBG campus but wild, Hong Kong.
Camera used: IPHONE4 (I am a poor photographer as I have no other
camera right now :P)

Regards
Pankaj


--
***********************************************
"Taxonomists getting Extinct and Species Data Deficient !!"


Pankaj Kumar Ph.D. (Orchidaceae)
Conservation Officer
Flora Conservation Department
Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden (KFBG) Corporation
Lam Kam Road, Tai Po, New Territories, Hong Kong

email: pku...@kbfg.org
         sahani...@gmail.com
         pankaj...@rediffmail.com
Phone: +852 2483 7128 (office - 8:30am to 5:30pm)
           +852 5431 6094 (mobile)

Slide42.JPG

Madhuri Pejaver

unread,
17 Sept 2011, 3:38:26 pm17/09/11
to indiantreepix, Pankaj Kumar
REALLY BEAUTIFUL
Madhuri

--- On Sat, 17/9/11, Pankaj Kumar <sahani...@gmail.com> wrote:

Dr Pankaj Kumar

unread,
17 Sept 2011, 9:12:05 pm17/09/11
to efloraofindia
Thanks a lot for appreciating mam.
I went on a walk and reached this place and found some Curculigo like
leaves on the slopes. I was thinking, it has to be orchid and I took
some pic, didnt want to dig out, but just checked by inserted my
fingers in soil. And I was so foolish, the flowers were blooming just
next to it at 1 distance. I laughed at myself :P.
Pankaj



On Sep 18, 3:38 am, Madhuri Pejaver <formpeja...@yahoo.com> wrote:
> REALLY BEAUTIFUL
> Madhuri
>
> --- On Sat, 17/9/11, Pankaj Kumar <sahanipan...@gmail.com> wrote:
> >          sahanipan...@gmail.com
> >          pankajsah...@rediffmail.com

formp...@yahoo.com

unread,
18 Sept 2011, 1:13:14 am18/09/11
to Dr Pankaj Kumar, Efloraindia
That's fun and joy u get when u r amongst nature, it gives a life long experience, memories, all positi ve energy to live.
I am missing it really.
Madhuri
Sent from BlackBerry® on Airtel

Pankaj Kumar

unread,
18 Sept 2011, 4:40:28 am18/09/11
to formp...@yahoo.com, Efloraindia
Yes mam you are absolutely right. Being in the wild has a very unique
experience which is incomparable to anything else in the world.
Pankaj

email: pku...@kbfg.org
         sahani...@gmail.com
         pankaj...@rediffmail.com


Phone: +852 2483 7128 (office - 8:30am to 5:30pm)

           +852 5431 6094; +852 9436 6251 (mobile)

Smita Raskar

unread,
19 Sept 2011, 4:45:24 am19/09/11
to Pankaj Kumar, formp...@yahoo.com, Efloraindia
such a beautiful orchid, now we can see orchids of Honkong too bcoz of you Pankaj, thanks:)
yeah its blissful peaceful feeling being in nature
i forget whether i am alone in forest, cloths are dirtied by mud and all while taking picture of plant
i love all that :):)

On Sun, Sep 18, 2011 at 2:10 PM, Pankaj Kumar <sahani...@gmail.com> wrote:
Yes mam you are absolutely right. Being in the wild has a very unique
experience which is incomparable to anything else in the world.
Pankaj



--
Smita raskar
308 Disha Residency,
Salaiwada,Sawantwadi
Mob.09422379568 / 09763989639

mani nair

unread,
20 Sept 2011, 7:54:49 am20/09/11
to Smita Raskar, Pankaj Kumar, formp...@yahoo.com, Efloraindia
Pankaj ji, the photo has come up very nicely and the orchid is also very beautiful.
Keep it up.
Cheers!!
Mani

Pankaj Kumar

unread,
20 Sept 2011, 11:12:26 am20/09/11
to mani nair, Smita Raskar, formp...@yahoo.com, Efloraindia
Thanks a lot sir.
Pankaj
--
***********************************************
"Taxonomists getting Extinct and Species Data Deficient !!"


Pankaj Kumar Ph.D. (Orchidaceae)
Conservation Officer
Flora Conservation Department
Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden (KFBG) Corporation
Lam Kam Road, Tai Po, New Territories, Hong Kong

email: pku...@kbfg.org
         sahani...@gmail.com
         pankaj...@rediffmail.com
Phone: +852 2483 7128 (office - 8:30am to 5:30pm)
           +852 9436 6251; +852 5431 6094  (mobile)
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages