Lamiaceae & Verbenaceae Week: Lamiaceae- LEONOTIS NEPETIFOLIA

6 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Jul 5, 2011, 7:39:52 AM7/5/11
to indiantreepix

Dear Friends,

This one is a erect herb.

Bot.name: Leonotis nepetifolia

Family:  Lamiaceae.

Local name: Deepmal

Photographed en route 'Pench Reserve Forest'.

Regards

Prashant

 


Deepmal-2.JPG
Deepmal-1.JPG

Smilax004

unread,
Jul 5, 2011, 9:25:19 AM7/5/11
to efloraofindia
Leonotis nepetifolia (Lamiaceae).


Regards,
Giby




On Jul 5, 4:39 pm, Prashant awale <pkaw...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Dear Friends,
>
> This one is a erect herb.
>
> Bot.name: *Leonotis nepetifolia*
>
> Family:  Lamiaceae.
>
> Local name: Deepmal
>
> Photographed en route 'Pench Reserve Forest'.
>
> Regards
>
> Prashant
>
>  Deepmal-2.JPG
> 328KViewDownload
>
>  Deepmal-1.JPG
> 209KViewDownload

Satish Phadke

unread,
Jul 6, 2011, 2:54:41 AM7/6/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Adding my pictures.
This plnt is wildly growing near Railway lines around Khadki (Pune)
DSCN1056c.jpg
DSCN1054c.jpg

Neil Soares

unread,
Jul 6, 2011, 6:37:37 AM7/6/11
to Prashant awale, Satish Phadke, indiantreepix
Hi,
  My photographs taken at Phansad W.L.S. in November 2010.
                      Regards,
                        Neil Soares.

--- On Wed, 7/6/11, Satish Phadke <drsmp...@gmail.com> wrote:
Leonotis nepetifolia [Lion's Ear] 1.jpg
Leonotis nepetifolia [Lion's Ear] 2.jpg
Leonotis nepetifolia [Lion's Ear] 3.jpg

Madhuri Pejaver

unread,
Jul 6, 2011, 9:24:31 AM7/6/11
to Prashant awale, Satish Phadke, Neil Soares, indiantreepix
isnt this called as pincushion/
madhuri

--- On Wed, 6/7/11, Neil Soares <drneil...@yahoo.com> wrote:

Neil Soares

unread,
Jul 6, 2011, 12:53:56 PM7/6/11
to Prashant awale, Satish Phadke, Madhuri Pejaver, indiantreepix
Hi,
 Neuracanthus sphaerostachys is generally called Pin-cushion.
                         Regards,
                           Neil Soares.


--- On Wed, 7/6/11, Madhuri Pejaver <formp...@yahoo.com> wrote:

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Jul 7, 2011, 1:03:41 AM7/7/11
to Neil Soares, Prashant awale, Satish Phadke, Madhuri Pejaver, indiantreepix
Really nice uploads Prashant ji, Neil ji and Satish ji
 The week is picking up greatly

-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages