Gomphrena serrata

12 views
Skip to first unread message

Rajesh Sachdev

unread,
Aug 26, 2009, 3:37:14 PM8/26/09
to indian...@googlegroups.com, wildflo...@yahoogroups.com, wild_...@yahoogroups.co.in, flowers...@gmail.com
Name of Species: Gomphrena serrata
Common Name: Prostrate Gomphrena (English)
Family: Amaranthaceae
Conservation status: Unknown, but reported from Great indian Bustard
sanctuary, although native to Amrica.
Photographed: 25th August,2009
Location: Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Camera: Olympus SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm, 1:2.8 - 4.6
Description: Small annual herb, common in grasslands in konkan.
P8250277.JPG

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Aug 27, 2009, 2:02:16 PM8/27/09
to Rajesh Sachdev, indian...@googlegroups.com, wildflo...@yahoogroups.com, wild_...@yahoogroups.co.in, flowers...@gmail.com
Rajesh ji, this photograph appears similar to G. celosioides I had uploaded
few days ago. It features in both Efloras: Pakistan & China. In Pakistan
Eflora Gomphrena decumbens sensu Gamble as synonym of G. celosioides.

Can you throw some light on G. serrata, how it differs from G. celosoides.

Gurcharan Singh

Tabish

unread,
Aug 27, 2009, 2:36:19 PM8/27/09
to indiantreepix
Further Flowers of Sahyadri mentions Gomphrena serrata. I think there
is some confusion between the two species, them being too close. Flora
of North America mentions Gomphrena serrata, with Gomphrena decumbens
as a synonym:
http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=242415703
The following page at Kew also discusses some unresolved mixup
between Gomphrena serrata and Gomphrena celosioides
http://apps.kew.org/efloras/namedetail.do;jsessionid=E0B27B513DEF7B1A9E154993AFD0ABBC?flora=fz&qry=key&taxon=6645&keyid=1516
Probably the species reported as Gomphrena celosioides and Gomphrena
serrata from different parts of India, may actually be the same.
Best wishes
- Tabish

On Aug 27, 11:02 pm, "Gurcharan Singh" <sin...@sify.com> wrote:
> Rajesh ji, this photograph appears similar to G. celosioides I had uploaded
> few days ago. It features in both Efloras: Pakistan & China. In Pakistan
> Eflora Gomphrena decumbens sensu Gamble as synonym of G. celosioides.
>
> Can you throw some light on G. serrata, how it differs from G. celosoides.
>
> Gurcharan Singh
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Rajesh Sachdev" <leopard...@gmail.com>
> To: <indian...@googlegroups.com>; <wildflowerin...@yahoogroups.com>;
>
> <wild_mum...@yahoogroups.co.in>; <flowersofin...@gmail.com>
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages