6 views
Skip to first unread message

Pravin Kawale

unread,
Mar 21, 2010, 10:17:22 AM3/21/10
to efloraofindia
Hi,

Capparis moonii.
Location : Phansad WLS Maharashtra
Date/Time:21Mar,2010 10.30 am
Family : Capparaceae
Common Name : Beland
Habit : Large climbing Shrub
Habitat : Evergreen forests and Deciduous forests
Identification key :
Leaves oblong with a callous tip, glabrous.
Stem Type : Climbing, Large, Glabrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape : Elliptical or oval, Oblong
Leaf Length : >= 15 cm - < 20 cm
Inflorescence: Corymb, Terminal
Flower Colour : White
Flower Length/Diameter : >= 5 cm - < 10 cm
Anther : 2 - celled
Stamen : Numerous
Stigma : Sessile
Ovary : 1-locular
Flowering Month: January-march
Thanks


--
Pravin

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages