Lamiaceae & Verbenaceae Week: Verbenaceae- Vitex altissima

8 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Jul 5, 2011, 1:14:01 AM7/5/11
to indiantreepix

Dear Friends,
 
This one i had seen  at Phansad Wild life sanctuary. Its a large evergreen tree around 10 to 15m tall, bark grey and scaly.
Leaves 3 foliolate.
Flowers clustered along cyme branches of terminal panicles 10 - 20cm.
 
Bot. Name: Vitex Altissima
 
Family: Verbenaceae
 
Local name: Balage.
 
Regards
Prashant
DSC06527.JPG
DSC06528.JPG

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Jul 7, 2011, 2:46:05 AM7/7/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Now family Lamiaceae Prashant ji

-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages