Cosmos-MN181011

5 views
Skip to the first unread message

mani nair

unread,
18 Oct 2011, 8:41:10 am18/10/11
to indian...@googlegroups.com
Dear friends,

Sending a photo of Cosmos flower.


Common name: Cosmos, Mexican aster
Botanical name: Cosmos bipinnatus   
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Place : Byculla , Mumbai
Date  : February 2009

Regards,

Mani Nair

DSC06737.JPG

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
18 Oct 2011, 10:12:47 am18/10/11
to mani nair, indian...@googlegroups.com
Yes Mani ji
Very nice


-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

Dr Pankaj Kumar

unread,
18 Oct 2011, 8:28:41 pm18/10/11
to efloraofindia
Beautiful picture of Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
Thanks for sharing.
Pankaj


On Oct 18, 10:12 pm, Gurcharan Singh <singh...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Yes Mani ji
> Very nice
>
> --
> Dr. Gurcharan Singh
> Retired  Associate Professor
> SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
> Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
> Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> On Tue, Oct 18, 2011 at 6:11 PM, mani nair <mani.na...@gmail.com> wrote:
> > Dear friends,
>
> > Sending a photo of Cosmos flower.
>
> > **
> > Common name: Cosmos, Mexican aster
> > Botanical name: Cosmos bipinnatus
> > Family: *Asteraceae * (Sunflower family)
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages