Indian Borage

9 views
Skip to first unread message

Rajesh Sachdev

unread,
Sep 10, 2009, 3:34:45 PM9/10/09
to indiantreepix, wildflo...@yahoogroups.com, india-nature-pixs
Name of Species: Trichodesma indicum
Common Name: Chota phulva (marathi), Indian Borage (English) & Chota
Kulpha (Hindi)
Family: Boraginaceae
Conservation status: Not known , said to be documented by FD in SGNP,
GIB, Deulgaon blackbuck Sanctuary & Phansad WLS.
Photographed: 11th January,2009 & 25th August,2009
Location: Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Camera: Olympus SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm, 1:2.8 - 4.6
Description: Branching, errect annual herb, common along roadside
around forest villages, blue-purple inverted flowers are unmistakable.
Flowers between August to October (One among photographed in
january,2009)
July to November.
Picture 011.jpg
P8250290.JPG
P8250291.JPG
P8250289.JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages