Fabaceae-Mimosoideae (Mimosaceae) Week :: Entada rheedei at Phansad

14 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant Awale

unread,
Jan 7, 2012, 2:45:58 AM1/7/12
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,
Sharing few photographs of  the flowers and fruits of a huge woody climber.

Bot. name: Entada rheedei  

Local name: Garambi

Family: Mimosaceae

Date/Time:  05-05-2008 / 12:10PM &  20-03-2011 / 11:00AM

Location: Phansad, near Murud (Maharashtra)

Habitat: Wild

Plant Habit: Climber.

Regards
Prashant


Garambi- Entada rheedei6319.jpg
Garambi- Entada rheedei06557.JPG
Garambi- Entada rheedei6318.jpg
Garambi- Entada rheedei6320.jpg
Garambi- Entada rheedei6344.jpg
Garambi- Entada rheedei.jpg
Garambi- Entada rheedei6280.jpg
Garambi- Entada rheedei6552.JPG

Neha Singh

unread,
Jan 7, 2012, 3:16:55 AM1/7/12
to efloraofindia
Gr8 set of pics Prashant ji.

Regards
Neha S

prasad dash

unread,
Jan 7, 2012, 4:10:37 AM1/7/12
to Neha Singh, efloraofindia
Another great set prashant Sir. the flowers are really beautiful.

Regards

prasad
--
Prasad Kumar Dash
Ecologist, Orissa, India
email: prasad....@gmail.com
ph. 09437444241

Balkar Singh

unread,
Jan 7, 2012, 9:46:30 AM1/7/12
to prasad dash, Neha Singh, efloraofindia
Very Very Nice set Prashant Ji
--
Regards

Dr Balkar Singh
Head, Deptt. of Botany and Biotechnology
Arya P G College, Panipat
Haryana-132103
09416262964

Prashant Awale

unread,
Jan 7, 2012, 11:19:34 AM1/7/12
to Balkar Singh, prasad dash, Neha Singh, efloraofindia
Thanks a lot Neha ji, Prasad ji, Balkar ji.
Regards
Prashant
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages