Khaya senegalensis flowers.

10 views
Skip to first unread message

Jayesh Patil

unread,
Jun 13, 2011, 12:41:47 AM6/13/11
to indian...@googlegroups.com
Hello,

Attached is a photo of the inflorescence of Khaya senegalensis.

Botanical Name: Khaya sengealensis
Common Name: African Mahogany
Family: Meliaceae

Location: Khaya Avenue near Heritage Garden, Hiranandani Powaii (Mumbai, Maharashtra)
Date: 09-06-2011


Khaya is a genus of seven tree species, all native to Africa and Madagascar.
It has been reported that folk medicine utilizes the bark of Khaya to treat ailments in cattle.
In India, Khaya senegalensis has gained popularity as an avenue plant due to its ornamental foliage and good shade provision.
The location of this particular photo, i.e. Hiranandani (Powaii), has an avenue named after the plant due to there being more than 50 trees planted along the road.
While the flowering of the plant is not well sighted, there were two specimens which had 2-3 inflorescence.
Unfortunately due to the height of tree, the photos aren't of particularly good quality.
Khaya senegalensis.jpg

Mahadeswara

unread,
Jun 13, 2011, 8:42:14 AM6/13/11
to efloraofindia
Thanks for sending the detailed info. Can you send few more
photographs of the tree (foliage, trunk etc.).

On Jun 13, 9:41 am, Jayesh Patil <jayesh...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Hello,
>
> Attached is a photo of the inflorescence of *Khaya senegalensis*.
>
> Botanical Name: *Khaya sengealensis*
> Common Name: African Mahogany
> Family: Meliaceae
>
> Location: Khaya Avenue near Heritage Garden, Hiranandani Powaii (Mumbai,
> Maharashtra)
> Date: 09-06-2011
>
> *Khaya* is a genus of seven tree species, all native to Africa and
> Madagascar.
> It has been reported that folk medicine utilizes the bark of *Khaya* to
> treat ailments in cattle.
> In India, *Khaya senegalensis* has gained popularity as an avenue plant due
> to its ornamental foliage and good shade provision.
> The location of this particular photo, i.e. Hiranandani (Powaii), has an
> avenue named after the plant due to there being more than 50 trees planted
> along the road.
> While the flowering of the plant is not well sighted, there were two
> specimens which had 2-3 inflorescence.
> Unfortunately due to the height of tree, the photos aren't of particularly
> good quality.
>
>  Khaya senegalensis.jpg
> 329KViewDownload
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages