Fouquieria splendens Cactus garden Panchkula

12 views
Skip to first unread message

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
May 12, 2011, 10:45:05 AM5/12/11
to efloraofindia, Flowers of India, Tabish

Fouquieria splendens Engelm., Mem. Tour N. Mexico 98 1848.

syn: Fouquieria spinosa Kunth

Family: Fouquieriaceae

Shrub reaching 6 m with long stems covered with small leaves blades falling off and petioles transforming into spines in the axils of which secondary clusters of leaves; flowers red in long panicles on long branches; sepals 5;  corolla tubular, 2.5 cm long with 5 recurved lobes; stamens 10-17, hairy near base; styles 3-branched; fruit a capsule, 2 cm long.
Native to Mexico and S. California

Planted in Cactus Garden, Panchkula, photographed on April 9, 2011

Common names: Ocotillo, coach-whip, Vine-cactusJacob's-staff
 

--
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/

Fouquieria-confirm-Panchkula cactus-gdn-9-4-DSC04290.jpg
Fouquieria-splendens-Panchkula-Cactus-gdn-1.jpg
Fouquieria-splendens-Panchkula-Cactus-gdn-2.jpg
Fouquieria-splendens-Panchkula-Cactus-gdn-3.jpg
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages