Cordia subcordata in V.J.B.Udyan (Rani bagh), Mumbai

13 views
Skip to first unread message

shubhada nikharge

unread,
Jul 30, 2010, 4:32:12 AM7/30/10
to indian tree pix
Hi,
Pics of Cordia subcordata taken in V.J.B.Udyan (Rani bagh), Mumbai in the 2nd week of July 2010.
Common name : Beach cordia
family : Boraginaceae
It is a small evergreen native tree.
Cheers,
Shubhada



"I am only one; but still I am one. I cannot do everything, but still I can do something; I will not refuse to do the something I can do."


Cordia subcordata Beach cordia Boraginaceae 2010_0717_Rani_Bagh_0185 e.jpg
Cordia subcordata leaves Beach cordia Boraginaceae 2010_0717_Rani_Bagh_0178 e.jpg
Cordia subcordata leaves Beach cordia Boraginaceae 2010_0717_Rani_Bagh_0181e.jpg
Cordia subcordata leaves Beach cordia Boraginaceae 2010_0717_Rani_Bagh_0190 e.jpg
Cordia subcordata leaves Beach cordia Boraginaceae 2010_0717_Rani_Bagh_0197 e.jpg

Dinesh Valke

unread,
Jul 30, 2010, 4:54:51 AM7/30/10
to shubhada nikharge, indian tree pix
Many thanks Shubhada, for posting this plant from VJBU.
It validates my posting at FOI ... http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Beach%20Cordia.html
Regards.

tanay bose

unread,
Jul 30, 2010, 7:50:48 AM7/30/10
to Dinesh Valke, shubhada nikharge, indian tree pix
Lovely catch Shubhada Ji,
flowers are quite vibrant.

Tanay
--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)


Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages