Babiana stricta from California-GS15012021-3

8 views
Skip to first unread message

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Jan 15, 2021, 11:12:27 AMJan 15
to efloraofindia
Babiana stricta (Aiton) Kar Gawl
Family: Iridaceae
Common name: Baboon flower, Blue Freesia
Photographed from University of California Botanical Garden, California, 21-4-2019




Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Mob: 9810359089
Babiana stricta-UCBG-IMG_3233-Califonia-1.jpg
Babiana stricta-UCBG-IMG_3234-California-2.jpg

Mahadeswara

unread,
Jan 16, 2021, 12:21:02 AMJan 16
to efloraofindia
Awesome sir.  This colour is also very  distinct & rare  (for me).

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Jan 16, 2021, 10:59:21 PMJan 16
to efloraofindia
Thanks Mahadeswara ji
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages