Ixora brachiata

12 views
Skip to first unread message

Pravin Kawale

unread,
Mar 10, 2010, 10:11:18 AM3/10/10
to efloraofindia
Hi,

Ixora brachiata .
Location: Kanakeshwar,Alibag MS
Date/time: 10 Mar,2010 5.00 pm
Family : Rubiaceae
Common Name : Iron wood tree,Lokhandi
Habit : Tree
Habitat : Evergreen forests and Deciduous forests
Small trees; panicles not corymbose.
Description :
Corolla tube 5-6 mm long, narrow, palered ; lobes ca. 2 mm long,
oblong, deflexed, white, glabrous or puberulous without.
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape : Elliptical or oval, Oblong
Inflorescence: Panicle, Cymose
Flower Colour : White
Flower Type : Sessile, Subsessile
Flowering Month: December-march
Fruit : Drupe
Fruit Colour : Red
Fruit Shape : Globose
Fruiting Month : February
Thanks

These pictures were sent with Picasa, from Google.
Try it out here: http://picasa.google.com/

DSC02904.JPG
DSC02901.JPG
DSC02903.JPG

Adittya Dharap

unread,
Mar 11, 2010, 9:18:08 AM3/11/10
to Pravin Kawale, indian...@googlegroups.com
 
Hi,
 
I have another image taken at Matheran on 28th Feb 2010.
The two markers for identifying the species are obtuse leaves and globose buds.
But the specimen I saw at Matheran had a very small tip. The flowers were sweetly scented.
 
best regards
 
Adittya Dharap


--- On Wed, 3/10/10, Pravin Kawale <kawale...@gmail.com> wrote:
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepix+unsub...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.


Ixora brachiata.jpg
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages