Lamiaceae & Verbenaceae Week: Verbenaceae- Clerodendrum incisum

10 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Jul 5, 2011, 1:23:24 AM7/5/11
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,

Came across this Garden plant at vadodara . Local people were referring it by name "Dev-chakali".
 
Bot name: Clerodendrum incisum
Family: Verbenaceae
 
Common name: Musical note

Regards
Prashant

Vadodara-OCT09 017.jpg
Vadodara-OCT09 029.jpg
Vadodara-OCT09 032.jpg
Vadodara-OCT09 036.jpg
Vadodara-OCT09 039.jpg

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Jul 5, 2011, 6:13:00 AM7/5/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Thanks for uploading Prashant ji


-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

--
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Jul 7, 2011, 1:56:35 AM7/7/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Now in family Lamiaceae


-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages