Fruits & Vegetable week- Vigna vexillata

9 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Jan 2, 2011, 10:39:15 PM1/2/11
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,

Indian Sweet Pea is the common name.

Bot. name: Vigna vexillata
Family: Fabaceae,

Local name: Halunda.

Its a climber.

(Roots and seeds are consumed by Localites..)

regards
Prashant
halunda-2.JPG

tanay bose

unread,
Jan 3, 2011, 12:08:00 AM1/3/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Hi Prasant Ji ,
Attaching the use of Vigna vexillata in the world scenario,

Tanay
--
Tanay Bose
Research Assistant & Teaching Assistant.
Department of Botany.
University of British Columbia .
3529-6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 (Canada)
Phone: 778-323-4036 (Mobile)
            604-822-2019 (Lab)

Vigna vexillata.pdf
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages