[efloraofindia:33271] Lindenbergia indica (L.) Vatke, TANAY BOSE

35 views
Skip to first unread message

tanay bose

unread,
Apr 25, 2010, 12:10:21 PM4/25/10
to efloraofindia
Lindenbergia indica (L.) Vatke, ; Oesterr. B. Zeits. 25: 10 (1875)

Family: Scrophulariaceae A. L. Jussieu

Synonym:
Lindenbergia muraria (Roxb. ex D. Don) Bruhl
Lindenbergia polyantha Royle ex Benth.
Lindenbergia ruderalis (Retz.) Voigt,
Lindenbergia urticifolia Lehm.
Stemodia muraria Roxb. ex D. Don
Stemodia ruderalis Retz.

Photo Taken on: 25th April 2010
Location: Kolkata
Time: 9: 00 P.M

Pet name: "Shy Lime" ( Shy= because it has personate corolla; Lime : colour of the flower)
[Pet name: My given name to each of my plants in my terrace garden]

Note: I am growing this plant in my terrace garden , due to its lovely small yellow flowers it looks really nice.

Regards
Tanay


--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)
9674221362 (Mobile)

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.
DSC04395.JPG
DSC04396.JPG
DSC04400.JPG
DSC04409.JPG
DSC04415.JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages