the great combo offer of sahyadri

3 views
Skip to first unread message

Rajesh Sachdev

unread,
May 1, 2009, 12:07:49 PM5/1/09
to indiantreepix, india-nature-pixs, Delhibirdpix
Sahyadri is treasure to such findings, which one could just imagine in
amazon of South America. The only thing requires is just right timing.
Here is combo of two Identities of sahyadri

Name of Species: Bombax Cieba and Pssittacula cyanocephala
Common Name: Kate saver & Plum headed parakeet.
Family: Bombaceae & Pssittculla
Photographed: 26th January, 2008
Camera: SONY Cybershot W55
Lens: inbuilt
Description: Shot during attending the Environmental workshop
organised by HopeThane at tribal helmet in Varap, Karjat.( karjat is
apprx 80-90 Kms south of Mumbai)

--
Best Regards
Rajesh Sachdev
www.rajesh-sachdev.blogspot.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/leoparguy/

Bombax & Plum headed.jpg
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages