Flacourtia montana .

17 views
Skip to first unread message

Pravin Kawale

unread,
Mar 5, 2010, 7:34:10 AM3/5/10
to efloraofindia
Hi,
Species: Flacourtia montana .
Family : Flacourtiaceae
Date/time: 05 Mar,2010 8.30 am
Location: Kanakeshwar,Alibag MS
Common Name : Tambat,Athuran
Habit : Tree
Habitat : Dry Deciduous Forest
Leaf Shape : Ovate, Oblong, Elliptical or oval
Leaf Base : Acute, Rounded
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Inflorescence: Axillary, Fascicled cyme
Flower Colour : Greenish White
Flowering Month: November-March
Fruit : Berry
Fruit Shape : Globose
Fruiting Month : January
Seed : Numerous
Regards
Pravin

DSC02509.JPG
DSC02511.JPG
DSC02518.JPG
DSC02519.JPG

These pictures were sent with Picasa, from Google.
Try it out here: http://picasa.google.com/

DSC02509.JPG
DSC02511.JPG
DSC02518.JPG
DSC02519.JPG

tanay bose

unread,
Mar 5, 2010, 9:02:14 AM3/5/10
to Pravin Kawale, efloraofindia
THANK YOU AGAIN PRAVIN JI FOR SHARING THE PICTURES WITH US.
REGARDS
TANAY


--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.




--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)
9674221362 (Mobile)

JM Garg

unread,
Apr 14, 2019, 11:43:20 PM4/14/19
to efloraofindia, Pravin Kawale
 Appears more closer to images at Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr. rather than those at Flacourtia montana J. Graham
DSC02509.JPG
DSC02511.JPG
DSC02518.JPG
DSC02519.JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages