efloraofindia:''21102011MR1’’ Thevetia peruviana; Yellow Oleander; Peeli kaner Pune

32 views
Skip to first unread message

Madhuri Raut

unread,
Oct 20, 2011, 11:47:08 PM10/20/11
to efloraofindia

Request for validation

?Thevetia peruviana Yellow Oleander, Lucky Nut, peeli kaner


Date/Time-Oct 2011


Location- Place, Altitude, GPS-Pune Kalyani nagar


Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type-garden


Plant Habit- Tree/ Shrub/ Climber/ Herb- Shrub


Height/Length- about 8 ft


Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size-green narrow 


Flowers Size/ Colour/ Calyx/ Bracts-yellow 


Fruits Type/ Shape/ Size Seeds- green and black


Regards

Bhagyashri

1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
4.jpg
green fruit.jpg
green and black fruit.jpg

Dr Pankaj Kumar

unread,
Oct 20, 2011, 11:50:05 PM10/20/11
to efloraofindia
Yes this is Thevetia peruviana but now this plant is called,

Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold Feddes Repert. 91: 52 1980.

Synonyms:
Cascabela peruviana (Pers.) Raf.
Cerbera linearifolia Stokes
Cerbera peruviana Pers.
Cerbera thevetia L.
Thevetia linearis Raf.
Thevetia linearis A. DC.
Thevetia neriifolia Juss. ex A.DC.
Thevetia neriifolia Juss. ex Steud.
Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K.Schum.
Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) Merr.
Thevetia peruviana f. aurantiaca H.St.John
Thevetia thevetia (L.) H.Karst

Regards
Pankaj
>  1.jpg
> 128KViewDownload
>
>  2.jpg
> 101KViewDownload
>
>  3.jpg
> 222KViewDownload
>
>  4.jpg
> 159KViewDownload
>
>  green fruit.jpg
> 202KViewDownload
>
>  green and black fruit.jpg
> 71KViewDownload

hari lal

unread,
Oct 21, 2011, 12:10:57 AM10/21/11
to Dr Pankaj Kumar, efloraofindia
very nice & i agree with Dr pankaj
--
HARI SHANKAR LAL
AT-SHIV KUTIR
PO-BARA BAZAR
DIST-HAZARIBAG
PIN-825301
JHARKHAND,INDIA
MOBILE-9431530563
EMAIL-t...@gmail.com

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Oct 21, 2011, 12:45:41 AM10/21/11
to hari lal, Dr Pankaj Kumar, efloraofindia
Thanks Pankaj ji for information

-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

Ushadi micromini

unread,
Oct 21, 2011, 1:07:11 AM10/21/11
to efloraofindia
What does Cascabella mean...
bella = beautiful or some such thing...
what is casca...
and why casabella??

u di
===




On Oct 21, 9:45 am, Gurcharan Singh <singh...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Thanks Pankaj ji for information
>
> --
> Dr. Gurcharan Singh
> Retired  Associate Professor
> SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
> Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
> Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> On Fri, Oct 21, 2011 at 9:40 AM, hari lal <taxo....@gmail.com> wrote:
> > very nice & i agree with Dr pankaj
>
> > EMAIL-taxo....@gmail.com

Madhuri Pejaver

unread,
Oct 21, 2011, 1:13:14 AM10/21/11
to Madhuri Raut, Efloraindia
Bitti in Marathi.
Open the dried fruit. The seed is the one with which we use to play in childhood.
Madhuri

Sent from BlackBerry® on Airtel


From: Madhuri Raut <iti...@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 21 Oct 2011 09:17:08 +0530
To: efloraofindia<indian...@googlegroups.com>
Subject: [efloraofindia:88789] efloraofindia:''21102011MR1’ ’ Thevetia peruviana; Yellow Oleander; Peeli kaner Pune

Madhuri Raut

unread,
Oct 21, 2011, 1:56:15 AM10/21/11
to formp...@gmail.com, Efloraindia
Thank you Pankaj ji for validation and the list of synonyms
Thank you Hari lal ji for appreciating
Thank you Madhuri mam for reminding me of bitti. Is it light brown in color and very smooth to touch or am I remembering something else?

Regards
Bhagyashri

H S

unread,
Oct 21, 2011, 6:43:29 AM10/21/11
to Madhuri Raut, formp...@gmail.com, Efloraindia
interesting Pankaj ji, 

Now i am eager to know the status of Thevetia genus..

regards,
--
 - H.S.

A scientific man ought to have no wishes, no affections, - a mere heart of stone

Madhuri Raut

unread,
Oct 21, 2011, 7:23:10 AM10/21/11
to H S, formp...@gmail.com, Efloraindia

I found some interesting info on the net about this plant

 

1)A PHYLOGENETIC ANALYSIS OF THE CASCABELA–THEVETIA SPECIES COMPLEX (PLUMERIEAE, APOCYNACEAE) BASED ON MORPHOLOGY1

http://www.bioone.org/doi/abs/10.3417/0026-6493(2007)94%5B298:APAOTC%5D2.0.CO;2

Pankaj ji This has so many botanical terms that it was tough for me but I thought it would be interesting for all the Botany experts

 

 2)Plants used as Patri for Vinaayaka chavithi

10 Vikataya Namaha: వికటాయ

(Sanskrit)Karaveera patra (Telugu)Genneru

Botanical name: Thevetia neerifolia/Cascabela thevitia(Family:Apocyanaceae)

A shrub found in siva temples.

http://lalithambanlr.blogspot.com/


Regards
Bhagyashri

Madhuri Pejaver

unread,
Oct 21, 2011, 11:24:07 AM10/21/11
to Madhuri Raut, Efloraindia
You are correct Bhagyashree.

Madhuri

Sent from BlackBerry® on Airtel


From: Madhuri Raut <iti...@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 21 Oct 2011 11:26:15 +0530
Subject: Re: [efloraofindia:88789] efloraofindia:''21102011MR 1’ ’ Thevetia peruviana; Yellow Oleander; Peeli kaner Pu ne

Madhuri Raut

unread,
Oct 21, 2011, 11:47:59 AM10/21/11
to formp...@gmail.com, Efloraindia
Thank you mam
Regards
Bhagyashri
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages