Arecaceae: Cyrtostachys renda Blume

8 views
Skip to the first unread message

Pankaj Kumar

unread,
13-Feb-2011, 9:25:19 am13/02/11
to indiantreepix
Cyrtostachys renda Blume Bull. Sci. Phys. Nat. Néerl. 66. 1838.

Family: Arecaceae
Location: TBGRI, Thiruvananthapuram
Camera: Nikon D300 + 18 - 200mm Nikkor
Distribution: Peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand, Borneo, Sumatra
Grown in gardens in India.
Common names: Sealing wax palm, lipstick palm, pinang raja (Malaysia)

Attachments
1. Image of the plant in flower
2. Protologue page 66

Regards
Pankaj

--
***********************************************
"TAXONOMISTS GETTING EXTINCT AND SPECIES DATA DEFICIENT !!"


Pankaj Kumar Ph.D. (Orchidaceae)
Research Associate
Greater Kailash Sacred Landscape Project
Department of Habitat Ecology
Wildlife Institute of India
Post Box # 18
Dehradun - 248001, India

Slide118.JPG
PROTOLOGUE CYRTOSTACHYS RENDA 66.jpg
Reply to all
Reply to the author
Forward
0 new messages