Careya arborea - Flowers & Fruits

26 views
Skip to first unread message

sweedle cerejo

unread,
Jun 17, 2009, 1:10:34 PM6/17/09
to indiantreepix

Botanical name: Careya arborea

Common Name: Wild Guava

Family: Lecythidaceae (also consists of other genera like Barringtonia, Coroupita and so on)

Vernacular name (Marathi) : Kumbha, Wakumbhi

Vernacular name (Hindi) : Kumbhi

Image No.1: Flowering: March - April

Location: Mulshi dam, Pune

Clicked on: 21st March 2009

 

Image No.2: Fruiting: May-June

Location: Vasai Fort, District Thane

Clicked on: 24th May 2009

 
Regards,
Sweedle
 
Careya-arborea--1.jpg
Fruits-of-Careya-arborea--1.jpg
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages