Cobra Lilly - Sapkanda.

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Rajesh Sachdev

unread,
Jul 23, 2009, 3:15:16 AM7/23/09
to indiantreepix, wildflo...@yahoogroups.com, wild mumbai, bnhsfie...@yahoogroups.com, cecbnhs...@yahoogroups.com

Name of Species: Arisaema tortosum
Common Name: Cobra Lilly, Sapkanda.
Family:  Araceae
Photographed:  21st July, 2009
Location: CEC Land, South Gate, Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Mumbai.
Camera: Olympus SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm
Description: .Tuberous herb, common in open hilly areas of Konkan and slopes.

Pls Note: Photographs of CEC are uploaded on my flicker link


--
Regards
Rajesh Sachdev
------------------------------------------------------------
www.rajesh-sachdev.blogspot.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/leoparguy/
Arisaema tortuosum - Sarpkanda.jpg
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages