Fruits & Vegetable week- Chlorophytum tuberosum

15 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Jan 2, 2011, 1:25:30 PM1/2/11
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,

Common name: Edible Chlorophytum
Bot. name: Chlorophytum tuberosum
Family: Liliaceae

Local name: Kuli.

Leaves are cooked  as seasonal vegetable.

regards
Prashant


Chlorophytum tuberosum_1041.jpg
Chlorophytum tuberosum_1149.jpg
Chlorophytum tuberosum_1030-r.jpg

Pankaj Kumar

unread,
Jan 2, 2011, 1:27:59 PM1/2/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
I never thought this was edible!!
Thanks for sharing sir...
Pankaj

--
***********************************************
"TAXONOMISTS GETTING EXTINCT AND SPECIES DATA DEFICIENT !!"


Pankaj Kumar Ph.D. (Orchidaceae)
Research Associate
Greater Kailash Sacred Landscape Project
Department of Habitat Ecology
Wildlife Institute of India
Post Box # 18
Dehradun - 248001, India

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages