Fruits & Vegetables: Eryngium foetidum_RKC

6 views
Skip to first unread message

Ritesh Kumar Choudhary

unread,
Jan 8, 2011, 10:56:49 PM1/8/11
to efloraofindia
Name: Eryngium foetidum
 
Family: Apiaceae
 
Loc.: Itanagar, Aunachal Pradesh (ca 550 m)
 
Uses: Leaves are crushed and eaten as Chutney
 
Local name: Junglee Dhaniya
 
Regards,
Ritesh.


 
DSC_0078.JPG
IMG_0102.JPG

Madhuri Pejaver

unread,
Jan 9, 2011, 12:48:45 AM1/9/11
to efloraofindia, Ritesh Kumar Choudhary
does it have dirty smell/
why foetidum?
madhuri

--- On Sun, 9/1/11, Ritesh Kumar Choudhary <rites...@gmail.com> wrote:

Ritesh Kumar Choudhary

unread,
Jan 9, 2011, 12:53:13 AM1/9/11
to Madhuri Pejaver, efloraofindia
Not dirty smell....but a strong smell similar to Coriander. Thats why called as Junglee Dhaniya. It is a widely used herb throughout NE India.
 
Regards,
Ritesh.
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages