Hitchenia caulana

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Rajesh Sachdev

unread,
Aug 18, 2009, 12:48:23 PM8/18/09
to indian...@googlegroups.com, flowers...@gmail.com
Name of Species: Hitchenia caulana
Common Name: Chawar in Marathi
Family: Zingiberaceae
Photographed: 14th Aug., 2009
Location: Kas near Satara.
Camera: Olympus SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm
Description: Common on lateritic slopes at high elevations in hills,
as per Shrikant Ingalhalikar's book FOS pag no. 142 reference it is
best seen at kates point, mahabaleshwar.
P8140040.JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages