Catharanthus pusillus -- Apocynaceae

16 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Nov 1, 2010, 2:53:16 AM11/1/10
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,
 
This is a wild herb.
Common name: Tiny Periwinkle
Bot. name: Catharanthus pusillus   
Family: Apocynaceae
 
Location:  Pisol fort, Dhule, Maharashtra.
 
regards
Prashant
sangkhi-2.JPG
sangkhi-5.JPG

Balkar Arya

unread,
Nov 1, 2010, 3:56:48 AM11/1/10
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Little but nice flower Prashant Ji

--
Regards

Dr Balkar Singh
Head, Deptt. of Botany and Biotechnology
Arya P G College, Panipat
Haryana-132103
09416262964

Satish Phadke

unread,
Nov 1, 2010, 11:57:29 AM11/1/10
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Here is my specimen of Catharanthus pusillus. It was growing wild in a field.
Dr Phadke
DSCN1864 Catharanthus pusillus.jpg
DSCN1862Catharanthus pusillus.jpg

tanay bose

unread,
Nov 1, 2010, 12:35:15 PM11/1/10
to Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Not very common in Bengal Never seen one
Tanay

--
Tanay Bose
Research Assistant & Teaching Assistant.
Department of Botany.
University of British Columbia .
3529-6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 (Canada)
Phone: 778-323-4036 (Mobile)
            604-822-2019 (Lab)

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Nov 1, 2010, 12:36:29 PM11/1/10
to Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Some how never seen this one. Thanks for sharing



-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

Pankaj Kumar

unread,
Nov 1, 2010, 2:10:43 PM11/1/10
to Gurcharan Singh, Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Catharanthus pusillus G.Don Gen. Hist. iv. 95 (1836).

I love this plant. In Jharkhand this is supposed to be highly
medicinal for multiple purpose. A very cute small but beautiful plant.

Catharanthus Pure (immaculate) flower
pussilus means very small, maybe in comparison to Catharanthus roseus
to which the flower depicts very close resemblance.

Pankaj

--
***********************************************
"TAXONOMISTS GETTING EXTINCT AND SPECIES DATA DEFICIENT !!"


Pankaj Kumar Ph.D. (Orchidaceae)
Research Associate
Greater Kailash Sacred Landscape Project
Department of Habitat Ecology
Wildlife Institute of India
Post Box # 18
Dehradun - 248001, India

Pankaj Kumar

unread,
Nov 1, 2010, 2:12:45 PM11/1/10
to Gurcharan Singh, Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Missed to add, infact this is very common in Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand
Orissa till Andhra. Flowers during late Summer. Not seen very commonly
towards Uttarakhand.
Regards
Pankaj


On Mon, Nov 1, 2010 at 10:06 PM, Gurcharan Singh <sing...@gmail.com> wrote:

--

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages