Solanaceae Week- Cestrum fasciculatum- PKA6.

8 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Apr 4, 2011, 11:11:18 AM4/4/11
to indiantreepix

Dear Friends,

Bot. name: Cestrum fasciculatum

Common name:
Red Cestrum

Family: Solanaceae

Location:   "Ward lake, Shillong".

Plant Habit: climbing shrub.


Regards

Prashant


DSC00839.JPG

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Apr 4, 2011, 11:12:27 AM4/4/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Nice one Prashant ji


-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

tanay bose

unread,
Apr 4, 2011, 12:03:10 PM4/4/11
to Gurcharan Singh, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Nice shot Prasant Ji
tanay
--
Tanay Bose
Research Assistant & Teaching Assistant.
Department of Botany.
University of British Columbia .
3529-6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 (Canada)
Phone: 778-323-4036 (Mobile)
           604-822-2019 (Lab)
           604-822-6089  (Fax)


JM Garg

unread,
Dec 6, 2019, 1:05:03 AM12/6/19
to efloraofindia, Prashant awale
Cestrum elegans as per difference in Factsheet1 and Factsheet2
Our efloras only mention Cestrum elegans 
DSC00839.JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages