Fruits & Vegetable week-Manilkara zapota - Chikoo

12 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Jan 2, 2011, 1:25:59 PM1/2/11
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,

This one is a Fruit.

Bot. name: Manilkara zapota

Family:
Sapotaceae

Common name:
Chikoo, Sapodilla plum.

regards
Prashant
DSC01515.JPG
DSC01511.JPG
DSC01512.JPG

Balkar Arya

unread,
Jan 3, 2011, 8:26:34 AM1/3/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
This Tree is being planted in haryana now days at large scale

--
Regards

Dr Balkar Singh
Head, Deptt. of Botany and Biotechnology
Arya P G College, Panipat
Haryana-132103
09416262964

nabha meghani

unread,
Jan 4, 2011, 6:01:00 AM1/4/11
to Balkar Arya, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Any special reason Balkar ji?

Balkar Arya

unread,
Jan 4, 2011, 7:10:28 AM1/4/11
to nabha meghani, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Yes Meghani Ji 
Due to regular attack of many fungal diseases in rice wheat cropping system people are shifting slowly slowly towards hort crops. This plant yields fruits earlier than many large hort crops/trees. It is in great demand particularly for kitchen gardens.

nabha meghani

unread,
Jan 4, 2011, 8:50:09 AM1/4/11
to Balkar Arya, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Thank you for the interesting information!
Nalini
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Tuesday, January 04, 2011 1:10 PM
Subject: Re: [efloraofindia:58947] Fruits & Vegetable week-Manilkara zapota - Chikoo

Dinesh Valke

unread,
Jan 4, 2011, 3:21:40 PM1/4/11
to indian...@googlegroups.com, Balkar Arya, Prashant awale
CULTIVATED :: Sapotaceae (sapota family) » Manilkara zapota
Synonyms: Achras zapota, Manilcara achras, Manilkara chiku, Sapota achras


man-il-KAR-uh -- Latinized form of the South American vernacular name for Malabar; also spelled Manilcara
zuh-POH-tuh -- from the South American vernacular name sapota


commonly known as
: beef apple, chicle, chico sapote, chicozapote, chiku, naseberry, noseberry, sapodilla, sapodilla plum • Bengali: সপেটা sapeta • Hindi: चिकू chikoo, sapota • Konkani: चिक्कू chikku • Marathi: चिकू chiku, चिक्कू chikku • Tamil: cappotta, சீமையிலுப்பை cimaiyiluppai • Telugu: sapota, సీమ ఇప్పచెట్టు sima ippacettu


Native of: tropical America


1305651542_e57b6179f8_b.jpg
433741790_3e0183a147_b.jpg
1304779695_62cc75c954_b.jpg
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages