[efloraofindia:34254] Limonia acidissima-080510-PKA2

9 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
May 8, 2010, 3:06:50 AM5/8/10
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,
 
Bot. name: Limonia acidissima
Family: Rutaceae
Common name: Kawit, wood apple
Date/Time: 31st March/ 04:30PM
Location: Chennai

regards
Prashant

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.
Dsc05150.jpg
Dsc05170.jpg
kawath-2.jpg
Dsc05137.jpg

promila chaturvedi

unread,
May 8, 2010, 7:42:24 AM5/8/10
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
As a child I spent lots of time under this lone tree in that area. Enjoyed not only itskhatta  fruit but got injured also at times by its thorns; and sometimes the fruit it self hit me and my friends.
Promila

Satish Chile

unread,
May 8, 2010, 7:42:31 AM5/8/10
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Nice shots Prashant ji
Satish

On Sat, May 8, 2010 at 12:36 PM, Prashant awale <pka...@gmail.com> wrote:



--
Dr. Satish Kumar Chile

tanay bose

unread,
May 8, 2010, 8:04:05 AM5/8/10
to Satish Chile, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Nice catch Prasant Ji
Tanay
--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)
9674221362 (Mobile)

Dinesh Valke

unread,
May 8, 2010, 8:15:05 AM5/8/10
to tanay bose, Satish Chile, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Limonia acidissima (syn. Feronia elephantum)... is commonly known as: curd fruit, elephant apple, monkey fruit, wood apple • Arabic: tuffâhh el fîl • Bengali: কপিত্থ kapittha, কয়েতবেল kayetabela • Gujarati: કોઠા kotha, કોઠી kothi • Hindi: दधिफल dadhiphal, दन्तसठ dantasath, कैथ or कैथा kaith, कपित्थ kapitth, कठबेल katabel, कावित kavit, मन्मथ manamath, पुष्पफल pushpaphal • Kannada: ಬೇಲದ ಹಣ್ಣಿನ ಮರ baelada hannina mara, ಬೇಲದ ಮರ baelada mara, ದಧಿಫಲ dadhiphala, ದಮ್ತಸಟ damtasata, ಕಪಿಠಾ kapithha, ಮನಮಥ ಮರ manmatha mara, ನಾಯಿಬೆಲ nayibel • Malayalam: നായ് വേലം naay veelam, വിളങ്കായ് vilankaay • Marathi: कपित्थ kapith, कवंठ kavant, कवंठी kavanti, कवठ kavat • Oriya: koyito • Prakrit: कइत्थं kaittham, कइत्थो kaittho • Sanskrit: दधिफल dadhiphala, दधित्थ dadhittha, दन्तशठ danthashatha, कपित्थं kapithama,  कपित्य kapitya, कपित्यं kapityama, पुष्पफल pushpaphala • Tamil: கபித்தம் kapittam, கவித்தம் kavittam, தந்தசடம் tantacatam, விளா vila, விளா மரம் vilamaram, விளாம்பழம் vilampazam • Telugu: కపిత్థము kapitthhamu, వెలగ velaga,  వెలగపండు velagapandu


Regards.
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages