Herb from Lohari Panipat for id pls

4 views
Skip to first unread message

Balkar Arya

unread,
Mar 27, 2010, 10:31:17 AM3/27/10
to indiantreepix, tab...@gmail.com
Dear All
for id pls
May be From Polygonum genus

From Lohari Panipat

 

Date/Time-

 

27-3- 2010

Location- Place, Altitude, GPS-

 

Lohari Panipat

Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type

Wild Weed in water channel of  wheat field

Plant Habit- Tree/ Shrub/ Climber/ Herb

herb

Height/Length-

 

30 cms

Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size-

 

simple

Inflorescence Type/ Size-

 

Head

Flowers Size/ Colour/ Calyx/ Bracts

White

Fruits Type/ Shape/ Size Seeds

 

 

Other Information like Fragrance, Pollinator, Uses etc.-

 



Regards
Balkar Singh
Herb from Lohari Field water Channel-1.jpg
Herb from Lohari Field water Channel-2.jpg
Herb from Lohari Field water Channel-3.jpg
Herb from Lohari Field water Channel-4.jpg

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Mar 27, 2010, 10:35:13 AM3/27/10
to Balkar Arya, indiantreepix, tab...@gmail.com
Balkar ji
Most probably Alternanther Philoxeroides


-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.



tanay bose

unread,
Mar 27, 2010, 12:26:26 PM3/27/10
to Gurcharan Singh, Balkar Arya, indiantreepix, tab...@gmail.com
Dear Balkar Ji,
The plant in the attached photo is .......
 
[Please not there is a typographical error in the name suggested by Gurcharan Ji]
 
Alternanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen. 24: 36. 1879.
 
Family: Amaranthaceae

Common name : Alligator weed

Synonyms: Bucholzia philoxeroides Martius, Beitr. Amarantac., 107. 1825; Achyranthes philoxeroides (Martius) Standley

Description: Herbs, perennial, aquatic to semiterrestrial, stoloniferous, to 50 dm. Stems prostrate, forming mats, often fistulose, glabrous. Leaves sessile; blade narrowly elliptic, elliptic, or oblanceolate, 3.5-7.1 × 0.5-2 cm, herbaceous, apex acute to obtuse, glabrous. Inflorescences terminal and axillary, pedunculate; heads white, globose, 1.4-1.7 cm diam.; bracts not keeled, less than 1/2 as long as tepals. Flowers: tepals monomorphic, white, lanceolate or oblong, 6 mm, apex acute, glabrous; stamens 5; pseudostaminodes ligulate.
 
Regards
Tanay

Flowering early spring-summer. Ponds, ditches, streams, bayous; 0-200 m; introduced; Ala., Ark., Calif., Fla., Ga., Ill., Ky., La., Miss., N.C., S.C., Tenn., Tex., Va.; West Indies; native to South America.

--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)
9674221362 (Mobile)

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Mar 27, 2010, 12:30:59 PM3/27/10
to tanay bose, Balkar Arya, indiantreepix, tab...@gmail.com
Tanay
I must say you are really sharp.


-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Mar 27, 2010, 12:32:19 PM3/27/10
to tanay bose, Balkar Arya, indiantreepix, tab...@gmail.com
But you reciprocated me well. I missed a, you missed e (in note)


-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

tanay bose

unread,
Mar 27, 2010, 12:41:15 PM3/27/10
to Gurcharan Singh, Balkar Arya, indiantreepix, tab...@gmail.com
ha ha ha ............. good reciprocation Sir but my plant name is ok....!!!! I managed to make the goal but only missed a pass !!!!
Tanay

Balkar Arya

unread,
Mar 28, 2010, 12:42:50 AM3/28/10
to tanay bose, Gurcharan Singh, indiantreepix
Many thanks to you both Gurcharan Ji and Tanay

Regards
Balkar Singh

tanay bose

unread,
Mar 28, 2010, 3:05:14 AM3/28/10
to Balkar Arya, Gurcharan Singh, indiantreepix
WELCOME BALKAR JI IT WAS A PLEASURE
TANAY

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages