Request ID

7 views
Skip to first unread message

Dr. Hari Venkatesh.K.Rajaraman

unread,
Mar 1, 2010, 8:13:11 AM3/1/10
to indian...@googlegroups.com

*Date/Time-*     28t h feb 2010

*Location- Kollur, Karnataka,Place, Altitude, GPS- * 

*Habitat- Wild/ Type-* 

*Plant Habit-  Herb-  * 

*Height/Length- * 1feet

*Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size- * 

*Inflorescence Type/ Size- * Head

*Flowers Size/ Colour/ Calyx/ Bracts-*  Pink

*Fruits Type/ Shape/ Size Seeds-* 
*Other Information like Fragrance, Pollinator, Uses etc.- * 

IMG_3002.jpg
IMG_3003.jpg
IMG_2677.jpg

TANAY BOSE

unread,
Mar 1, 2010, 8:25:40 AM3/1/10
to efloraofindia
Dear Dr. Rajaraman,

This plant is

Common name: Gangotra • Hindi: बनधनिया Bandhaniya • Marathi: गंगोत्रा
Gangotra • Nepali: गल फुल्ले Gal phulle
Botanical name: Cyathocline purpurea Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower
family)
Synonyms: Tanacelum purpureum, Cyathochine lyrata

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gangotra is an erect annual herb, growing to 20-50 cm high. Branched,
grooved stem has soft hair covering it. The whole plant is strongly
aromatic. Laternately arranged stalkless leaves are toothed, covered
with soft hair, and 3-12 cm long. Flowers occur in corymbs at the end
of branches. Flower heads are 5-8 cm across, and purple in color.
Widespread in Himalaya (Kashmir to Bhutan), Assam, India, Burma,
Thailand, Indo-China, China.


Regards,
Tanay

On Mar 1, 6:13 pm, "Dr. Hari Venkatesh.K.Rajaraman"

>  IMG_3002.jpg
> 263KViewDownload
>
>  IMG_3003.jpg
> 209KViewDownload
>
>  IMG_2677.jpg
> 267KViewDownload

Adittya Dharap

unread,
Mar 1, 2010, 8:29:17 AM3/1/10
to indian...@googlegroups.com, Dr. Hari Venkatesh.K.Rajaraman
Hi,
 
It is Cyathocline purpurea.
 
regards
 
Adittya Dharap
 
 


--- On Mon, 3/1/10, Dr. Hari Venkatesh.K.Rajaraman <ayurhari...@gmail.com> wrote:
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages