(070409SCS1-3) Withania somnifera

8 views
Skip to first unread message

Suresh C. Sharma

unread,
Apr 6, 2009, 9:36:56 PM4/6/09
to indiantreepix
Withania somnifera
Sonepat, Haryana, 5th Apr 09.
Sanskrit & Hindi : Ashvagandha
 
Why is it called Ashvagandha?
 
 
Best,
Suresh C Sharma
withania-somnifera(050409c).jpg
withania-somnifera(050409b).jpg
Withania-somnifera.jpg

J.M. Garg

unread,
Apr 6, 2009, 11:26:04 PM4/6/09
to Suresh C. Sharma, indiantreepix
Thanks, Suresh ji,
Some extracts from Wikipedia link (for pictures/ more details, pl. click on the link): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashwagandha
 
Withania somnifera, also known as Ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, Winter cherry, Ajagandha, Kanaje Hindi and Samm Al Ferakh, is a plant in Solanaceae or nightshade family.

It grows as a stout shrub that reaches a height of 170 cm. Like the tomato which belongs to the same family, it bears yellow flowers and red fruit, though its fruit is berry-like in size and shape. Ashwagandha grows prolifically in India,Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. It is commercially cultivated in Madhya Pradesh (a province in India).

In Ayurveda ashwaganda is considered a rasayana herb. This herb is also considered an adaptogen which is an herb that works to normalize physiological function, working on the HPA axis and the neuroendocrine system.[citation needed] In Ayurveda, the fresh roots are sometimes boiled in milk, prior to drying, in order to leach out undesirable constituents. The berries are used as a substitute for rennet, to coagulate milk in cheese making.

Ashwagandha in Sanskrit means "horse's smell", probably originating from the odor of its root which resembles that of sweaty horse. The species name somnifera means "sleep-making" in Latin, indicating that to it are attributed sedating properties, but it has been also used for sexual vitality and as an adaptogen. Some herbalists refer to ashwagandha as Indian ginseng, since it is used in ayurvedic medicine in a way similar to that ginseng is used in traditional Chinese medicine.

Seven American and four Japanese firms have filed for grant of patents on formulations containing extracts of the herb Ashwagandha. Fruits, leaves and seeds of the Indian medicinal plant withania somnifera have been traditionally used for the Ayurvedic system as aphrodisiacs, diuretics and for treating memory loss. The Japanese patent applications are related to the use of the herb as a skin ointment and for promoting reproductive fertility. The U.S based company Natreon has also obtained a patent for an Ashwagandha extract.

Another US establishment, the New England Deaconess Hospital, has taken a patent on an Ashwagandha formulation claimed to alleviate symptoms associated with arthritis.[2].

The product called "ashwagandha oil" is a combination of ashwagandha with almond oil and rose water designed to be used as a facial toner, therefore should not be consumed.



2009/4/7 Suresh C. Sharma <bush...@gmail.com>



--
With regards,
J.M.Garg
"We often ignore the beauty around us"
Creating Awareness about Indian Flora & Fauna:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Jmgarg1
For learning about our trees & plants, please visit/ join Google e-group (Indiantreepix) http://groups.google.co.in/group/indiantreepix?hl=en

Anand Kumar Bhatt

unread,
Apr 8, 2009, 1:39:16 PM4/8/09
to J.M. Garg, Suresh C. Sharma, indiantreepix
I stand corrected but the reputation of Ashvagandha is for aphrodisiac property, and is also used as a general tonic. . 
--
Anand Kumar Bhatt
A-59, B.S.F.Colony, Airport Road
Gwalior. 474 005.
Tele: 0751-247 2233. Mobile 0 94253 09780.
My blogsite is at:
http://anandkbhatt.blogspot.com
And the photo site:
www.flickr.com/photos/akbhatt/

mani nair

unread,
Jan 6, 2011, 10:31:50 AM1/6/11
to Anand Kumar Bhatt, J.M. Garg, Suresh C. Sharma, indiantreepix
It is called Ashwagandha because when you rub the leaves in your palms you get a smell similar to the body  of horses.  Ashwa means horse and gandha means smell.

Regards,

Mani

Pankaj Oudhia

unread,
Jan 6, 2011, 11:02:46 AM1/6/11
to efloraofindia
Thanks Garg ji for information.

I am not sure that


"The berries are used as a substitute for rennet, to coagulate milk in cheese making."

But sure that Withania coagulans is used for this purpose. That's why it is known as Punir or Punir Phool .

regards

Pankaj Oudhia

On Tue, Apr 7, 2009 at 8:56 AM, J.M. Garg <jmg...@gmail.com> wrote:



--~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "indiantreepix" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.co.in/group/indiantreepix?hl=en
-~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~---


Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Jan 7, 2011, 11:58:18 PM1/7/11
to Pankaj Oudhia, efloraofindia
Mani ji
That is really an interesting information.

-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

mani nair

unread,
Jan 8, 2011, 3:18:42 AM1/8/11
to Gurcharan Singh, Pankaj Oudhia, efloraofindia
Thanks Gurcharan ji.
Regards,
Mani.
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages