Flora of Sahyadri & Konkan - Tylophora Dalzellii

14 views
Skip to first unread message

Rajesh Sachdev

unread,
Aug 5, 2011, 7:08:21 AM8/5/11
to efloraindia, wildflowerindia
Name of Species: Tylophora Dalzellii
Common Name: Lahan Pitmari, Kauli
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Conservation status: NA
Photographed: 30th June, 2010
Location: Matheran, 5A zone of Malabar Province, Maharashtra
Habitat Type : Hill Slope of Evergreen Forest
Camera: OLYMPUS SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm, 1:2.8 - 4.6
Abundence: Known to be occasional climber in subjected region
Matheran-1.JPG

Satish Phadke

unread,
Aug 5, 2011, 11:04:25 AM8/5/11
to Rajesh Sachdev, efloraindia, wildflowerindia
Great find Rajesh. Beautiful picture showing the pedunculate cymes.
Leaves are characteristic too: Ovate oblong; base rounded; petioles 1 cm.
Dr Phadke
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages