Euphorbiaceae week- Euphorbia leucocephala -PKA6

22 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Mar 8, 2011, 1:03:39 AM3/8/11
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,
Came across this shrub at "Kondwa- Pune".
Bot. name: Euphorbia leucocephala,   
Family: Euphorbiaceae,
Common names: Snow Bush,  White Small Leaf Poincettia, Snow Flake, 

Thanks & best wishes
Prashant..

DSC01553.JPG
DSC01526.JPG
DSC01522.JPG

Satish Phadke

unread,
Mar 9, 2011, 5:42:52 AM3/9/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Thanks Prashant for this showy plant 
Attaching my images of hopefully the same plant. I was not aware of the name earlier.
Dr Phadke
Euphorbia leucocephala4.jpg
Euphorbia leucocephala1.jpg
Euphorbia leucocephala2.jpg
Euphorbia leucocephala3.jpg

Farida Abraham

unread,
Mar 9, 2011, 8:09:42 AM3/9/11
to Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
we call it snow on the mountain!!!! FA
--
Mrs. F. Abraham.
Principal,
La Martiniere Girls' College,
Lucknow 226001.

Rashida Atthar

unread,
Mar 9, 2011, 9:43:07 AM3/9/11
to Farida Abraham, Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Wonderful sets of Euphorbia leucophylla Benth. Attaching one type specimen from Kew herbarium.
 
regards,
Rashida.

Type specimen1 Euphorbia leucophylla Benth.jpg

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Mar 9, 2011, 10:11:05 AM3/9/11
to Rashida Atthar, Farida Abraham, Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
I have seen herbarium specimen of this but not a live plant. 


-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Mar 9, 2011, 10:20:25 AM3/9/11
to Rashida Atthar, Farida Abraham, Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Rashida ji
You have confused between E. leucocephala and E. leucophylla They are two different species. E leucocephala has small white leaves surrounding the inflorescence as seen in both Prashant ji and Satish ji's photographs


-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

Rashida Atthar

unread,
Mar 9, 2011, 10:24:37 AM3/9/11
to Gurcharan Singh, Farida Abraham, Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Yes Sorry  for my confusion of  both the species. 

Rashida Atthar

unread,
Mar 9, 2011, 10:39:48 AM3/9/11
to Gurcharan Singh, Farida Abraham, Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Here's the correct type specimen from Kew herbarium  for Euphorbia leucocephala Lotsy. Sorry for my previous post with the  type specimen  which is of a different species.
 
regards,
Rashida.

Rashida Atthar

unread,
Mar 9, 2011, 10:41:55 AM3/9/11
to Gurcharan Singh, Farida Abraham, Satish Phadke, Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Here's the attachment.
 
regards,
Rashida. 

Type Specimen Euphorbia leucocephala Lotsy.jpg
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages