Fruits & Vegetable week- Hitchenia caulina

7 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Jan 2, 2011, 1:25:42 PM1/2/11
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,
This one is commonly known as "Indian Arrowroot".

Bot. name: Hitchenia caulina

Family: Zingiberaceae

Local name: Chavar.

Tubers of this plant are used for making edible starch.
Hitchenia caulina-Chavar.jpg

Balkar Arya

unread,
Jan 3, 2011, 8:25:12 AM1/3/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Nice Catch Prashant Ji

--
Regards

Dr Balkar Singh
Head, Deptt. of Botany and Biotechnology
Arya P G College, Panipat
Haryana-132103
09416262964

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages