Curculigo capitulata.

12 views
Skip to first unread message

Jayesh Patil

unread,
Jun 13, 2011, 12:56:46 AM6/13/11
to indian...@googlegroups.com
Hello,

Attached are photo of the plant Curculigo captitulata.

Botanical Name: Curculigo capitulata (syn. Molineria capitulata)
Common Name: Palm Grass
Family: Hypoxidaceae

Location: Horticulture Department, Hiranandani, Powaii (Mumbai, Maharashtra)
Date: 09-06-2011


Curculigo is a genus of about 20 species spread across the tropical and subtropical region.
This particular plant, C. capitulata is commonly called "Palm Grass" due to the leaves bearing a similar appearance to that of a palm.
However, unlike a palm this plant does not produce a aerial stem, but is rhizomatous in growth.
The plant produces a puff ball like inflorescence on which small star-shaped yellow flowers are produced.
Apart from the ornamental value, the leaves are utilized for making nets.


Curculigo capitulata.jpg
Curculigo capitulata2.jpg

Mahadeswara

unread,
Jun 14, 2011, 12:27:26 AM6/14/11
to efloraofindia
Reporting is very good. such info is very useful.

On Jun 13, 9:56 am, Jayesh Patil <jayesh...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Hello,
>
> Attached are photo of the plant *Curculigo captitulata*.
>
> Botanical Name: Curculigo capitulata (syn. *Molineria capitulata*)
> Common Name: Palm Grass
> Family: Hypoxidaceae
>
> Location: Horticulture Department, Hiranandani, Powaii (Mumbai, Maharashtra)
> Date: 09-06-2011
>
> Curculigo is a genus of about 20 species spread across the tropical and
> subtropical region.
> This particular plant, *C. capitulata* is commonly called "Palm Grass" due
> to the leaves bearing a similar appearance to that of a palm.
> However, unlike a palm this plant does not produce a aerial stem, but is
> rhizomatous in growth.
> The plant produces a puff ball like inflorescence on which small star-shaped
> yellow flowers are produced.
> Apart from the ornamental value, the leaves are utilized for making nets.
>
>  Curculigo capitulata.jpg
> 201KViewDownload
>
>  Curculigo capitulata2.jpg
> 153KViewDownload
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages