Hitchenia caulina

9 views
Skip to first unread message

Prashant awale

unread,
Aug 22, 2011, 1:11:48 AM8/22/11
to indiantreepix
Dear Friends,

Seen this herb in plenty at "Raireshwar" plateau.

Bot. name: Hitchenia caulina
Family:
Zingiberaceae
Common name: Indian Arrow root
Date/Time: 31-07-2011 / 09:10AM
Location: Raireshwar, Maharashtra
Habitat: Wild
Plant Habit: Herb

Regards
Prashant
IMG_0103-Hitchenia caulina.jpg
IMG_0105-Hitchenia caulina.jpg

Balkar Arya

unread,
Aug 22, 2011, 11:19:09 AM8/22/11
to Prashant awale, indiantreepix
Beautiful catch Prashant Ji
Thanks for Sharing
--
Regards

Dr Balkar Singh
Head, Deptt. of Botany and Biotechnology
Arya P G College, Panipat
Haryana-132103
09416262964

Ushadi micromini

unread,
Aug 23, 2011, 1:07:02 AM8/23/11
to efloraofindia
very nice,
usha di
=


On Aug 22, 8:19 pm, Balkar Arya <balkara...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Beautiful catch Prashant Ji
> Thanks for Sharing
>
>
>
> On Mon, Aug 22, 2011 at 10:41 AM, Prashant awale <pkaw...@gmail.com> wrote:
> > Dear Friends,
>
> > Seen this herb in plenty at "Raireshwar" plateau.
>
> > Bot. name: *Hitchenia caulina*
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages