Fruits & Vegetables: Melothria heterophylla_RKC

15 views
Skip to first unread message

Ritesh Kumar Choudhary

unread,
Jan 8, 2011, 10:56:32 PM1/8/11
to efloraofindia
Melothria heterophylla
 
Family: Cucurbitaceae
 
Loc.: Tuting-Gelling road, Arunachal Pradesh (ca 700m)
 
Uses: Fruits are edible. But consumption in a large amount may cause stomachache.
 
Local name: Dongkoryong (Adi tribes).
 
Regards,
Ritesh.

Ritesh Kumar Choudhary

unread,
Jan 8, 2011, 11:05:22 PM1/8/11
to efloraofindia

Fotos are here..

DSC_0282.JPG
DSC_0285.JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages