4 pictures for you

17 views
Skip to first unread message

Pravin Kawale

unread,
Mar 11, 2010, 6:54:32 AM3/11/10
to efloraofindia
Hi,

Streblus asper.
Location:Sagargad,Alibag. MS
Date/Time: 11 Mar,2010 8.00 am
Family : Moraceae
Common Name :Sandpaper tree,Kharavat,Kharoti
Habit : Tree
Habitat : Along hedges
Description :
Male flowers with globose heads, female axillary.
Stem Type : Tomentose
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape : Obovate
Leaf Margin: Toothed
Leaf Surface : Scabrid
Flower Type : Dioecious
Flowering Month: January - March
Fruit : Drupe
Fruit Colour : Yellow, Orange
Fruit Shape : Globose
Thanks


These pictures were sent with Picasa, from Google.
Try it out here: http://picasa.google.com/

DSC02917.JPG
DSC02924.JPG
DSC02959.JPG
DSC02928.JPG

Dinesh Valke

unread,
Mar 11, 2010, 10:57:34 AM3/11/10
to Pravin Kawale, efloraofindia
... commonly known as: demon tree, paper bark, paper tree, sand paper mulberry, Siamese rough bush, spinous mulberry, stunted jack, toothbrush tree • Assamese: শাঁবৰা shombaraa • Bengali: sheora • Garo: kharanchi-bol • Hindi: सेवड़ा sewra, सीहोरा sihora • Kannada: mitala • Khasi: dieng sohkhyrdang • Konkani: बेकर bekar • Malayalam: പരുവമരം paruvamaram • Marathi: खरोटी kharoti • Nepalese: खाक्सी khaksi • Oriya: hirtonimranu • Sanskrit: शाखोटकः shakotakah • Tamil: குட்டிப்பலா kutti-p-pala, பிராய் piray • Telugu: చుక్కలి chukkali, సాకోటము sakotamu • Urdu: سيہورا sihora
 
 
Please validate names.
 
Regards.
 


 

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.


Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages