Sensitive Smithia

0 views
Skip to first unread message

Rajesh Sachdev

unread,
Aug 26, 2009, 2:28:32 PM8/26/09
to indian...@googlegroups.com, wildflo...@yahoogroups.com, wild_...@yahoogroups.co.in, flowers...@gmail.com
Name of Species: smithia sensitiva
Common Name: lajalu Kawla (marathi), Odabrini (Hindi) Sensitive
Smithia (English)
Family: Fabaceae
Conservation status: Leaves and shoots are coocked and eaten and plant
is used in traditional medicines. In maharashtra it is documented in
SGNP, Chandoli & Koyna WLS to be preferred diet of tribes.
Photographed: 25th August,2009
Location: Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Camera: Olympus SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm, 1:2.8 - 4.6
Description: A low growing annual herb, common along the roads as the
monsoon trails off, leaves slightly sensitive to touch, flowers
between Augsut to October.
P8250297.JPG

Pardeshi S.

unread,
Aug 27, 2009, 1:29:29 AM8/27/09
to indiantreepix
Hi dear Rajesh
i think this information in the head conservation status will
appropriately fit in the head Socio-economic value.

regards
Satish Pardeshi
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages