Myroxylon balsamum - 22Aug2010_SSN

12 views
Skip to first unread message

shubhada nikharge

unread,
Aug 24, 2010, 10:00:57 AM8/24/10
to indian tree pix
Hi,
Myroxylon balsamum

A very rare tree ( probably only one tree in Mumbai on the way to Hanging garden (or kamla Nehru Park), Malabar Hill, seen on 22nd Aug 2010.
Unfortunately i cud not see any flowers on the tree. Thanx  a lot to Dr. Sharadini Dahanukar who has mentioned abt this tree in her book "Green Solace", a book on trees in Mumbai and thanx a ton to Dr. usha too who found out this tree on that lane mentioned in the book.

Common name: Stocking tree (The pods resemble stockings, hence the common name.)
Family : Fabaceae

An evergreen tree originating from Venezuela, Peru and Columbia.

Myron = an odorous oil and xylon = wood.  Balsam means resinous product.

Tolu balsam and Peru balsam are derived from this tree, which are fragrant gum and are used in manufacture of scented chemicals.

Cheers,
Shubhada



"I am only one; but still I am one. I cannot do everything, but still I can do something; I will not refuse to do the something I can do."


Stocking tree Myroxylon balsamum Fabaceae 2010_0822_Hanging_ga0085 e.jpg
Stocking tree pod Myroxylon balsamum Fabaceae 2010_0822_Hanging_garden 0078 e.jpg
Stocking tree pod Myroxylon balsamum Fabaceae 2010_0822_Hanging_garden 0086 e.jpg
Stocking tree pods Myroxylon balsamum Fabaceae 2010_0822_Hanging_garden 0089 e.jpg
Stocking tree dry pods Myroxylon balsamum Fabaceae 2010_0822_Hanging_garden 0082 e.jpg
Stocking tree leaves Myroxylon balsamum Fabaceae 2010_0822_Hanging_garden 0087 e.jpg

nabha meghani

unread,
Aug 24, 2010, 10:27:14 AM8/24/10
to shubhada nikharge, indian tree pix
Thanks Shubhada, for sharing this beautiful tree-foto
Regards
Nalini

tanay bose

unread,
Aug 24, 2010, 4:55:44 PM8/24/10
to nabha meghani, shubhada nikharge, indian tree pix
Gerous tree photo
Thanks for sharing
Tanay

--
Tanay Bose
Research Assistant & Teaching Assistant
Department of Botany
University of British Columbia
3529-6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 (Canada)
Phone: 778-323-4036

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages