Beaucarnea recurvata --------- Tanay Bose

3 views
Skip to first unread message

tanay bose

unread,
Jul 19, 2010, 12:51:43 AM7/19/10
to efloraofindia

Beaucarnea recurvata Lehm.


Synonym: Nolina recurvata

Common Name: Ponytail Palm

Family: Ruscaceae

Location: Private Garden, Kolkata

Date: June 2010

Quite a common plant in many gardens belonging to an unusual family, , has a diagnostic bulging at the base of the stem.

 

Tanay



--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)


Nolina recurvata.JPG
Nolina recurvata (2).JPG
Nolina recurvata (3).JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages