Fruits & Vegetables: Spilanthes calva_RKC

25 views
Skip to first unread message

Ritesh Kumar Choudhary

unread,
Jan 8, 2011, 10:55:47 PM1/8/11
to efloraofindia
Spilathes calva
 
Family: Asteraceae
 
Loc.: Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh (ca 550m)
 
Uses: Leaves are boiled and eaten
 
Local name: Adi Marsang
 
Considered to be a good remedy for toothache.
 
Regards,
Ritesh.

Ritesh Kumar Choudhary

unread,
Jan 8, 2011, 11:06:23 PM1/8/11
to efloraofindia

Photo here...

DSC_0230.JPG

Ritesh Choudhary

unread,
Jan 8, 2011, 11:12:22 PM1/8/11
to efloraofindia
Sorry for the typo..

Pl read it as 'Spilanthes calva'

Regards,
Ritesh.

tanay bose

unread,
Jan 9, 2011, 12:20:32 AM1/9/11
to Ritesh Choudhary, efloraofindia
Ritesh ji all you photos and the plant were well organized and informative
It nice to know some uses of plant which we know very little 
thanks for you lovely efforts
Tanay
--
Tanay Bose
Research Assistant & Teaching Assistant.
Department of Botany.
University of British Columbia .
3529-6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 (Canada)
Phone: 778-323-4036 (Mobile)
           604-822-2019 (Lab)
           604-822-6089  (Fax)

JM Garg

unread,
Dec 23, 2020, 11:16:33 AM12/23/20
to indian...@googlegroups.com, rites...@gmail.com
I think this appears close to  Acmella oleracea (L.) R.K.Jansen  as per comparative images at  Acmella  

---------- Forwarded message ---------
From: Ritesh Kumar Choudhary <rites...@gmail.com>
Date: Sunday, January 9, 2011 at 9:36:23 AM UTC+5:30
Subject: Fruits & Vegetables: Spilanthes calva_RKC
To: efloraofindia <indian...@googlegroups.com>


Photo here...

DSC_0230.JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages