ICPP18: Deadline extension + publication in ACM Digital library within ICPS

8 views
Skip to first unread message

Jana, Siddhartha

unread,
Mar 26, 2018, 3:51:03 AM3/26/18
to

Apologies for redundant emails due to cross postings

 

==========================================

### ICPP'18: 47th International Conference on Parallel Processing ###

In cooperation with ACM SIGHPC

August 13-16, 2018

Eugene, Oregon, USA

http://www.icpp-conf.org

 

*********************

_____UPDATE_______

1. Proceedings to be published in the ACM Digital Library within its International Conference Proceedings Series (ICPS).

2. Paper deadline extended to April 6th.

*********************

 

==========================================

CALL FOR PAPERS AND POSTERS

==========================================

 

ICPP, the International Conference on Parallel Processing, provides a forum for engineers and scientists in academia, industry, and government to present their latest research findings in all aspects of parallel and distributed computing. ICPP 2018 will be held at the University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, in the heart of the Willamette Valley, USA.

 

ICPP is one of the oldest computer science conferences and is a premier venue for presenting the latest research on all aspects of parallel processing. Papers are solicited in all aspects of the research, development, and application of large-scale high-performance experimental and commercial systems. ICPP 2018 will be organized around five tracks: Algorithms, Applications, Architecture, Software, and Performance.

 

1. Algorithms, including combinatorial and numerical; scheduling; power- aware/energy-efficient; machine learning; modeling & analysis

2. Applications, including big data; data analytics; computational science & engineering (e.g., aerospace, arts; biology, finance, geology)

3. Architecture, including processor; memory; I/O; network; instruction-, thread- and data-level parallelism; accelerators & other special-purpose hardware; power-aware/energy-efficient

4. Software, including systems software; middleware; programming models, languages, and environments; compilers; operating systems; run-time systems; resource management

5. Performance, including scalability; modeling; evaluation of hardware & algorithms; visualization; tools

 

## Paper Submission:

Paper length should be no more than __10__ pages (including references) in the __ACM SigConf format__ located at https://www.acm.org/publications/proceedings-template

The authors may be allowed an additional two pages in the final manuscript to address feedback from the reviewers.

The review process will be “single-blind”. In other words, the authors are free to add their names to the paper.

 

## Poster Submission:

Extended abstract length should be no more than __2__ pages (including references) in the __ACM Sigconf format__ located at https://www.acm.org/publications/proceedings-template

The dimensions of the poster draft should be __4ft.W x 3ft.H__ in size

 

## Submission Link:

All submissions should be made at https://ssl.linklings.net/conferences/icpp

 

 

## Conference Timeline

Paper submission deadline: __April 6 (AOE)__ (Extended deadline!)

Paper author notification: __May 3 (AOE)__

Poster submission deadline: __May 11 (AOE)__

Poster author notification: __May 18 (AOE)__

Paper final manuscript deadline: __May 31 (AOE)__

Poster final manuscript deadline: __May 31 (AOE)__

 

AOE (Anywhere on Earth) dates shown above mean the deadlines are at 11:59 pm UTC-12:00. The above dates are tentative and subject to change. Consult the conference website for the most up-to-date scheduling information.

 

## Organization and Program Committees:

 

** General Chair

Allen D. Malony, University of Oregon, USA

 

** Program Co-Chairs

Sameer Shende, University of Oregon, USA

Michele Weiland, EPCC, University of Edinburgh, UK

 

** Industry Chair

Manjunath Gorentla Venkata, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

 

** Program Tracks

 

-- Algorithms

Chair: Kamesh Madduri, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Vice chair: Guillaume Aupy, INRIA, France

Program Committee:

Ghada Abozaid, Aswan University, Egypt

Emmanuel Agullo, INRIA, France

Petra Berenbrink

Guojing Cong, IBM Corporation,

Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California, USA

Mehmet Deveci, Sandia National Laboratories

Mahantesh Halappanavar, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Safia Kedad-Sidhoun, CNAM-CEDRIC, France

Kishore Kothapalli, IIIT Hyderabad, India, India

Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology

X. Sherry Li, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Alba Cristina Magalhaes Alves de melo, University of Brasilia, Brazil

Preeti Malakar, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America

Loris Marchal, French National Center for Scientific Research

Amrita Mathuriya, Intel Corporation

Ulrich Meyer

Esmond G. Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory,

Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory,

Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Hongyang Sun, Vanderbilt University, United States of America

Prasad Tadepalli

Albert-Jan Yzelman, Huawei, France

 

-- Applications

Chair: Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig-Maximilians University of Munich, Germany

Vice chair: David Abramson, University of Queensland, Australia

Program Committee:

David Abramson, University of Queensland, Australia

Ashwin M. Aji, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., United States of America

Gabrielle Allen, University of Illinois

Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, United States of America

Long Cheng, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Ann Chervenak, Aerospace Corporation

Andrea Clematis, CNR-IMATI

Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California, USA

Lutz Gross, University of Queensland

Siddeswara Guru, The University of Queensland

Thomas Hacker, Purdue University

Ken Hawick, University of Hull

Daniel S. Katz, University of Illinois; NCSA/, University of Illinois, USA

Arun Konagurthu, Monash University

Dieter A. Kranzlmueller, LMU, LRZ, Germany

Mingzhe Li, Facebook

Weifeng Liu, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo

Mai Nguyen, San Diego Supercomputing Centre

Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, USA

Omer Rana, Cardiff University

Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science

Richard Sinnott, The University of Melbourne

Achim Streit, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology,

Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame

Hao Wang, Virginia Tech

Jianwu Wang, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Jing Zhang, Virginia Tech

 

-- Architecture

Chair: Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

Vice chair: David Donofrio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Program Committee:

Abdel-Hamed Badawy, New Mexico State University, USA

Jonathan Beard, ARM Ltd

Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University, USA

Jose Cano, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Jeanine Cook, Sandia National Laboratories

Glen Edwards, Micron Inc.

Mattan Erez, University of Texas

Holger Froening, University of Heidelberg

Roberto Gioiosa, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Xiaochen Guo, Lehigh University

Howie Huang, George Washington University

Sven Karlsson, Technical University of Denmark

Michael Lang, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Qing Gary Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

George Michelogiannakis, LBNL, USA

Marco Domenico Santambrogio, Politecnico di Milano

Eric Van Hensbergen, ARM Ltd, United States of America

Gwendolyn Voskuilen, Sandia National Laboratories

Daniel Wong, University of California, Riverside

Tao Xie, San Diego State University

Jeff Young, Georgia Tech

 

-- Performance

Chair: Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Vice chair: Marc Casas Guix, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain

Program Committee:

Eishi Arima, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Olivier Aumage, INRIA

Michael Bader, Technical University Munich, Germany

Daniel A. Ellsworth, Colorado College

Stefan Lankes, Institute for Automation of Complex Power Systems, RWTH Aachen University,

Erwin Laure, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Filippo Mantovani, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain

Harshita Menon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Shinobu Miwa, The University of Electro-Communications

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom

Roxana Rusitoru, ARM

Kelly Shaw, University of Richmond, USA

Daniele Tafani, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre,

Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, U.S.A.

Mohamed Wahib, TokyoTech/AIST, Open Innovation Laboratory, Japan

Vincent Weaver, University of Maine

Gerhard Wellein, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

 

-- Software

Chair: Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Vice chair: Peter Pirkelbauer, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Program Committee:

Hadia Ahmed, Lawrence Berkeley Lab

Janine C. Bennett, Sandia National Laboratories

Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Aurelien Bouteiller, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Patrick Bridges, University of New Mexico

Elisabeth Brunet, Telecom SudParis

Damian Dechev, University of Central Florida

Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories

Rong Ge, Clemson University,

Marc-André Hermanns, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Juelich Supercomputing Centre

Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University, USA

Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

Pierre Lemarinier, IBM

Xu Liu, College of William and Mary

Stefan Marr, University of Kent

Patrick S. McCormick, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States

Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Shirley V. Moore, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Cosmin Eugen Oancea, 03.07.76, Denmark

Catherine Olschanowsky, Boise State University, USA

Swann Perarnau, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Fabrizio Petrini, Intel Labs, USA

Amanda Randles, Duke University, USA

Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University

Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Shuaiwen Leon Song, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Zehra Sura, IBM

Carlos Varela, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 

** Workshops

Federico Silla, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

José M. Cecilia, Universidad Católica de Murcia (UCAM), Spain

 

** Steering Committee

Wu Feng, Virginia Tech, USA (Chair)

Rudy Eigenmann, Purdue University, USA

Chita Das, Pennsylvania State Univ, USA

Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

David Du, University of Minnesota, USA

Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK

 

** Publicity

Barry Rountree, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Siddhartha Jana, Intel, USA

 

** Web

Wyatt Spear, University of Oregon, USA

 

==========================================

 

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages