Major 2018 Awards for Australian Paralympians
Australian Paralympians recognised by national , state and sport awards during 2018. Wikipedia articles updated to include these awards as part of APC Wikipedia History Project. Let me know of any other awars.
Compiled by Greg Blood, December 2018.
Kurt Fearnley (Athletics) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurt_Fearnley
• Sport Australia Hall of Fame 'Don Award' - the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
• New South Wales Australian of the Year
• AIS Sport Performance Awards - ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year – awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Simon Patmore (Snowboarding) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simon_Patmore\
• AIS Sport Performance Awards - Para Performance of the Year
• Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards - Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)
Emily Tapp (Triathlon)- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emily_Tapp
• Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport
Dylan Alcott (Tennis) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dylan_Alcott
• International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion
Archie Graham (Tennis)
• Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability
Curtis McGrath (Canoeing) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtis_McGrath
• Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year [
• Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability
Melissa Tapper (Table tennis) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melissa_Tapper
• Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award.
Alistair Donohoe (Cycling) – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alistair_Donohoe
• Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
• Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year
Don Elgin (Athletics) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Elgin
• Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award.
Timothy Hodge (Swimming) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timothy_Hodge
• Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability
Lauren Parker (Triathlon) – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lauren_Parker
• Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability
Louise Sauvage (Athletics )- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louise_Sauvage
• Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability.
Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christian_Geiger
• New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award,
Erik Horrie (Rowing) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie
• Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year
Matthew Levy (Swimming) – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matt_Levy
• Swimming Australia's Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year. [17]
Monique Murphy (Swimming) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monique_Murphy
• Swimming Australia's Optus Community Award
Scottie Brydon (Shooting)
• Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year
Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)
• Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards - Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)
Awards for athletics and table tennis to be made in early 2018.
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "History of the Australian Paralympics Movement" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to hopau+un...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.